Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Homaloptera yunnanensis

Homaloptera yunnanensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 01:24 AM


Summary

Scientific Name: Homaloptera yunnanensis (Chen, 1978)

Common name: None.

Synonyms: Balitoropsis yunnanensis

Distribution: Mekong Basin, China and Laos. Populations have been found in southeastern Thailand near its border with Cambodia.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (7 cm)

Similar to: Other Homaloptera species.


Homaloptera yunnanensis


Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams in riffles. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all Homaloptera species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rock-work or driftwood.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.


Notes


Homaloptera yunnanensis groupHomaloptera yunnanensis is an occasional import that often arrives in mixed shipments with Homaloptera smithi and H. zollingeri.

It is notable for it's dark dorsal surface spots, surrounded by lighter circles. It can be a very dark coloured fish, but depending upon the mood of the fish and its surroundings, they can change from light to dark quite rapidly.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions