Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Jinshaia sinensis

Jinshaia sinensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Feb 26, 2007 09:22 PM


Jinshaia sinensis

Scientific Name: Jinshaia sinensis (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)

Common name: Chinese Hillstream loach

Synonyms: Hemimyzon sinensis, Homaloptera sinensis, Psilorhynchus sinensis

Distribution: Yangtze and Jinsha-jiang drainages in China

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2 inches (5 cm)

Similar to: Homaloptera species

Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over sand, gravel and rocks. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all Chinese Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Has not been bred in aquaria.

Jinshaia sinensis - Mouth detail


Jinshaia sinensis - Head closeupDespite lacking much colour, this fish's spectacular finnage makes it a very desirable fish.

Highly specialized in nature it is unlikely to adapt to aquarium life unless given perfect conditions.

It is unlikely that the species is exported in any quantity.

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!

Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions