Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Kottelatlimia pristes

Kottelatlimia pristes

by Martin Thoene last modified Sep 03, 2007 01:06 AM

Credit: Graeme Robson

Summary


Kottelatlimia pristes

Scientific name: Kottelatlimia pristes (Roberts, 1989)

Common name: Mini Royal Loach.

Synonyms: Lepidocephalichthys pristes

Distribution: Borneo and Malaysia.

Sexual Dimorphism: Males have the enlarged pectoral fin ray.

Maximum size: 2 Inches (5 cm)

Similar to: Many Lepidocephalus and Lepidocephalichthys species.

Kottelatlimia pristesCare: Same as Lepidocephalichthys and Lepidocephalus species. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. Sand substrate will be best to protect their delicate skin. The aquarium should feature good filtration with some water movement. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc. Eats zooplankton and algae in nature.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh range:5

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.


Notes

Kottelatlimia pristes - Head closeup



Inhabits slow-moving, shallow waters of canals and inundated floodplains. Often found on or in muddy substrates. Lives in swamps and rivers including peats. They are peaceful and a good aquarium fish, but seldom exported for the aquarium trade.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions