Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei

Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 27, 2006 09:45 PM


Summary

Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei

Scientific name: Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860)

Common name: Pepper Loach, Giant Pepper Loach.

Synonyms: Cobitis berdmorei, Acanthopsis berdmorei, Lepidocephalus berdmorei

Distribution: India, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Thailand; Salween, Mekong and Meklong basins; Meghalaya, China.

Sexual Dimorphism: None reported.

Maximum size: 4 Inches. (10cm)

Similar to: Other Lepidocephalichthys Speices.

Care: Same as other Lepidocephalichthys sp. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species is a very active burrower to the point where many owners only see their face/eyes beneath the sand substrate. Sand will be best to protect their delicate skin. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommend minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen bloodworm, brine shrimp, earthworms.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 5-12

Temperature: 75ºF to 80ºF (24-27°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.


Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei

Notes

Inhabits hillstreams with a moderate current and pebble to stone/sand substrate. Found in clear, swift streams and lakes with sandy substrate. With the wide area of distribution, regional variation in markings seem to occur.


Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions