Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalichthys cf. guntea

Lepidocephalichthys cf. guntea

by Martin Thoene last modified Sep 03, 2007 01:11 AM

Probable color form of L. guntea

Summary

Lepidocephalichthys cf. guntea

Scientific name: Lepidocephalicthys sp (possibly a variant of L guntea)

Common name: Panther Loach or Platinum Line Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis guntea, Lepidocephalus guntea

Distribution: Pakistan, Northern India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar, Thailand.

Sexual Dimorphism: None reported.

Maximum size: Suggested reports of 3 Inches (8 cm)

Similar to: Many Lepidocephalicthys species.

Care:  Lepidocephalichthys cf guntea is a peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species can be a active burrower. Sand substrate will be best to protect their delicate skin. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommend minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At other times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm,Brine Shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh:5

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported.

Notes

Lepidocephalichthys cf. guntea - CloseupInhabits slow-moving, shallow waters of canals and inundated floodplains. Often found on or in muddy substrates. Lives in swamps and rivers including peats. Also found in mountain streams, prefers small gravel/sand substrates.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo