Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi

Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi

by Emma Turner last modified Feb 09, 2008 10:44 AM

Summary

 
Scientific name: Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi (Deraniyagala, 1956)

Common name: Jonklaas's loach

Synonyms: Lepidocephalus jonklaasi

Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi

 
Distribution: Sri Lanka, known only from the type locality in Wilpita, Akuressa.

Sexual Dimorphism: None known

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (6 cm)

Similar to: Lepidocephalus thermalis.

Care: Same as other Lepidocephalichthys and Lepidocephalus species. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species is very active, often burrowing themselves up to their face/eyes beneath the sand substrate. Sand will be best to protect their delicate skin. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At other times they prefer to be left alone as they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc. Occasionally feeds on algae.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 5 range

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported.


Notes

Not enough is known of the biology of this species. Inhabits shallow, slow-flowing rivulets, heavily shaded, with leaf debris. This fish is not visible from the water surface, being concealed beneath leaf debris. It is too rare to be of value to the aquarium trade which in any case exports large numbers of the superficially similar Lepidocephalus thermalis.

 

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

 

Document Actions
Random Photo