Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Lepidocephalus thermalis

Lepidocephalus thermalis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Dec 10, 2007 10:27 AM


Summary

Lepidocephalichthys thermalis

Scientific name: Lepidocephalus thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846)

Common name: Indian Spiny Loach, Common Spiny Loach.

Synonyms: Lepidocephalichthys thermalis, Cobitis thermalis

Distribution: India and Sri Lanka.

Sexual Dimorphism: None reported.

Maximum size: 3 Inches (8cm)

Similar to: Lepidocephalichthys jonklaasi and other Lepidocephalichthys/Lepidocephalus loaches.

Care: Same as other Lepidocephalichthys and Lepidocephalus sp. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. This species is very active often burrowing themselves, up to their face/eyes beneath the sand substrate. Sand will be best to protect their delicate skin. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At other times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Easily fed. Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc. Occasionally feeds on some algae.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 5 range

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: Has been spawned in aquaria. See here >


Notes

Lepidocephalichthys thermalisInhabits hillstreams with a moderate current and pebble to stone/sand substrate. Found in clear, swift streams and lakes.

Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions