Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus anguilla

Nemacheilus anguilla

by Emma Turner last modified Dec 11, 2008 08:24 PM

 

Summary:

 

Scientific name: Nemacheilus anguilla (Annandale, 1919)

Common name: Black Lined Loach

Synonyms: Nemacheilus poonaensis, Noemacheilus anguilla.

                     Nemacheilus anguilla


Distribution: Western Ghats, India.

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females likely to be fuller bodied.

Maximum size: 5cm (2").

Similar to: Many other Nemacheilus/Schistura species.

Care: The aquarium should have a good flow rate and be well-oxygenated to simulate the moderately flowing mountain streams, which this species is accustomed to in the wild. The substrate should consist of smooth aquatic sand or fine smooth gravel which will help to protect the delicate sensory barbel area. The rest of the tank should be furnished with rounded pebbles/cobbles and piles of rocks/slates and bogwood to create hiding places. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation. 

                         Nemacheilus anguilla

Feeding: Most foods are taken with much enthusiasm - sinking catfish pellets, and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp and daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 72-79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: No reported aquarium spawnings.

 

                                       Nemacheilus anguilla 


Notes: Nemacheilus anguilla are highly territorial, and groups should be housed in a spacious aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break the line of sight between territories. Do not house with shy, delicate species. Can be quite skittish, so choose a quiet location for any aquarium planned to contain this species. Rarely seen in the trade.

 

Clown Loach Logo - Animated

<Back to Species Index Page

Document Actions