Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus elegantissimus

Nemacheilus elegantissimus

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 15, 2006 09:02 PM


Summary

Nemacheilus elegantissimus

Scientific name: Nemacheilus elegantissimus (Chin & Samat, 1992)

Common name: Elegant Loach

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Segama River, Sabah, Malaysia

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 2 inches (5.3cm)

Similar to: Other Nemacheilus

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand to allow digging and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bogwood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia. Feeds on detritus in the wild.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 71.6ºF to 78.8 ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes

It is not known if this beautiful loach has entered the ornamental fish trade, but its small size and beautiful appearance would make it a nice aquarium inhabitant. Lives in fairly strong current over sandy or pebble substrate. Water usually less than 20 inches (0.5 metres) deep.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions