Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemacheilus fasciatus

Nemacheilus fasciatus

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 27, 2006 12:22 AM


Summary

Nemacheilus fasciatus

Scientific name: Nemacheilus fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1846)

Common name: Red Tail Banded Loach, Barred Loach, Stream Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis fasciata, Homaloptera fasciatus, Nemacheilus jaklesii

Distribution: Occurs in Sumatra and Java, Indonesia. Also from China and Hong Kong.

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females likely to be fuller bodied.

Maximum size: 3.5 inches (8 cm)

Similar to: Many other Nemacheilus/Schistura species.

Care: The aquarium should have a good flow rate and be well-oxygenated to simulate the moderately flowing mountain streams, which this species is accustomed to in the wild. The substrate should consist of smooth aquatic sand or fine smooth gravel which will help to protect the delicate sensory barbel area. The rest of the tank should be furnished with rounded pebbles/cobbles and piles of rocks/slates and bogwood to create hiding places. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods are taken with much enthusiasm - sinking catfish pellets, and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp and daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: No reported aquarium spawnings.


Nemacheilus fasciatus


Notes

Nemacheilus fasciatus are highly territorial and groups should be housed in a spacious aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break the line of sight between territories. Do not house with shy, delicate species. Can be quite skittish, so choose a quiet location for any aquarium planned to contain this species. Capable of losing all it's vertical bar markings when frightened or when showing aggression, and can appear a solid, dark grey color.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions