Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Nemachelius ornatus

Nemachelius ornatus

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 15, 2006 12:24 AM


Summary

Nemachelius ornatus

Scientific name: Nemacheilus ornatus (Kottelat 1990)

Common name: Ornate Sand Loach

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Tapi River basin, Thailand

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 2 inches (2cm)

Similar to: Nemacheilus binotatus

Care: The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. A substrate of fine sand to allow digging and lots of smooth rounded pebbles and numerous shelters such as bog-wood and slate. Reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm, Brine shrimp, Daphnia.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 71.6ºF to 78.8 ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium



Notes


As with all flora and fauna given the nomenclature of "ornatus", this is a very handsome small Nemacheiline that is closely related to Nemacheilus binotatus. Both have translucent bodies with a black lateral stripe (depending upon mood).

While N. binotatus has only two vertical hash marks above the pectoral fin, N. ornatus has 12-14 vertical hashes, regularly-spaced from gill to tail. All fins are clear and colorless.

Nemachelius ornatus



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Related content
Document Actions
Random Photo