Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Parabotia banarescui

Parabotia banarescui

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 29, 2006 08:53 PM


Summary

Parabotia banarescui

Scientific name: Parabotia banarescui (Nalbant, 1965)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Leptobotia banarescui

Distribution: China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: Not known

Similar to: Other Parabotia

Care: This family of fish are sub-tropical and probably live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Not known, but probably easy to feed. Should accept all proprietary aquarium foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 . Hardness: Medium . Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Parabotia species are extremely rare in the aquarium trade, occasionally coming in as contaminants with fish such as Sinobotia pulchra. Rarely, they arrive as a dedicated species. Most of this family probably like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

Most Parabotia seem to like the company of their own species and should be kept in groups.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo