Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Sinibotia pulchra

Sinibotia pulchra

by Martin Thoene last modified Dec 10, 2006 12:26 AM


Summary


Scientific name: Sinibotia pulchra (Wu, 1939)

Common name: 12-banded Chinese Loach, Golden Chinese Loach

Synonyms: Botia superciliaris, Botia gigantea, Botia pulchra

Distribution: China

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 4 inches

Similar to: Sinibotia superciliaris

Sinibotia pulchra


Care: This family of fish are sub-tropical and live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Easy to feed. Eagerly accepts all proprietary aquarium foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes

Sinibotia pulchraThis species is like an elongated Botia in general shape. The highly flexible body allows the fish to squeeze through narrow gaps between stones and make seemingly impossible tight turns around obstacles. They like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

The striping on this species is very highly variable and can sometimes lead to misidentification.

The species is very well-behaved and can be mixed with such fish as Hillstream Loaches as they will not hurt the smaller fish. They will revel in the fast water conditions required by Hillstream species.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Related content
Document Actions