Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Sinibotia superciliaris

Sinibotia superciliaris

by Martin Thoene last modified Dec 10, 2006 12:27 AM


Summary


Scientific name: Sinibotia superciliaris (Günther, 1892)

Common name: Golden Chinese Loach

Synonyms: Botia superciliaris

Distribution: Western Sichuan Province and Guizhou Province, China (in the main river and tributaries of middle Yangtze river). Also the Mekong drainage in Yunnan, China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known

Maximum size: 6 inches (15cm)

Similar to: Sinibotia pulchra

Sinibotia superciliaris


Care: This family of fish are sub-tropical and live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Easy to feed. Eagerly accepts all proprietary aquarium foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.

Notes

Sinibotia superciliarisThis species is like an elongated Botia in general shape. The highly flexible body allows the fish to squeeze through narrow gaps between stones and make seemingly impossible tight turns around obstacles. They like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

The striping on this species is very variable and can sometimes lead to misidentification.

Sinibotia superciliaris

All of the fish pictured here, apart from the adult at the top, were obtained by a contributor from a live fish food-market. It is not known if they are cultured for human consumption. The golden coloured fish are quite common and are a colour-morph. It is believed they may be the same species as they were together at the market.






Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Related content
Document Actions