Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Parabotia lijiangensis

Parabotia lijiangensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 05:24 PM


Summary


Scientific name: Parabotia lijiangensis (Chen, 1980)

Common name: Chinese Loach

Synonyms: None.

Distribution: China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known.

Maximum size: Not known.

Similar to: Other Parabotia


Parabotia lijiangensis

Care: This family of fish are sub-tropical and probably live in fast to medium flow streams throughout China. They therefore appreciate current in their aquarium, good aeration and filtration.

Feeding: Not known, but probably easy to feed. Should accept all proprietary aquarium foods.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0- 8.0 . Hardness: Medium . Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Parabotia lijiangensis, head closeupParabotia species are extremely rare in the aquarium trade. they most often come in as contaminants with fish such as Sinobotia pulchra. Most of this family probably like to hide under rocks, so their aquarium should be furnished with lots of large pebbles and flat pieces of slate or other inert rock to provide multiple places for the fish to hide and provide security.

Behavior unknown, due to rarity.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions