Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Paracobitis variegatus

Paracobitis variegatus

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 14, 2006 01:11 AM


Summary


Scientific Name: Paracobitis variegatus (Dabry de Thiersant, 1874)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Homatula variegatus, Nemachilus variegatus, Barbatula berezowskii, Nemacheilus berezowskii, Nemachilus berezowskii, Barbatula oxygnatha, Nemacheilus oxygnathus, Nemachilus oxygnathus

Distribution: Yangtze River, Weihen River, Nanpanjiang River in China

Sexual Dimorphism: Females probably plumper in healthy, well-fed fish.

Maximum size: 5.5 inches (13.9 cm)

Similar to: Aborichthys species


Paracobitis variegatus

Care: Little specific information available on natural habitat, but known to have good water flow. Aquarium should duplicate these conditions, including good current, as these fish have high oxygen requirements and appreciate high turnover. Provide plenty of hiding places under flattish pebbles or slate.

See: Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation of possible tank setup.

Feeding: Should accept good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, chopped salad shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5-7.5 Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 70ºF to 78ºF (21-25.5°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Likely to have similar habits to Aborichthys species. Compatability with other species or one another not known. Known to have been exported. The possibility exists of it arriving as a contaminant in shipments of other species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions