Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Protomyzon whiteheadi

Protomyzon whiteheadi

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 12, 2006 09:44 PM


Summary


Scientific Name: Protomyzon whiteheadi (Vaillant, 1894)

Common name: Unknown

Synonyms: Homaloptera whiteheadi

Distribution: Northern Borneo

Sexual Dimorphism: unknown

Maximum size: 2 inches (5cm)

Similar to: Other Protomyzon species, Gastromyzon species

Protomyzon whiteheadi


Care: Inhabit fast flowing highland streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane

for more detailed explanation.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsorium. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: The diet in aquaria probably consists mostly of bloodworms and brine shrimp as well as some algae and prepared foods.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF(21-26°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Protomyzon whiteheadi as well as all the Protomyzon species, are not well known in the pet trade but may show up as a contaminant in shipments of other Hillstream Loaches, primarily the Gastromyzon group.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions