Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura menanensis

Schistura menanensis

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 17, 2006 12:56 PM


Summary

Schistura menanensis

Scientific name: Schistura menanensis (Smith, 1945)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Noemacheilus menanensis

Distribution: Chao Phraya basin in Thailand

Sexual Dimorphism: None known. Females probably plumper.

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (6 -7cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Schistura menanensis are found in moderate to rapidly flowing large tributaries and small streams, often in riffles. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found. Please see Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquarium



Notes

Seems to be a fairly typical Schistura species. Territorial, and therefore needs plenty of defined areas to form territories within the aquarium, helping to reduce skirmishes.

Apparently often collected as a by-catch with Yasuhikotakia nigrolineata, but unlikely to reach the retail ornamental fish trade as a contaminant, due to ease of sorting from that species. Would likely arrive mixed with other Schistura species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions
Random Photo