Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura nicholsi

Schistura nicholsi

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 27, 2006 12:00 AM


Summary

Schistura nicholsi

Scientific name: Schistura nicholsi (Smith, 1933)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Nemacheilus nicholsi, Nemacheilus thai, Noemacheilus thai, Schistura thai

Distribution: Mekong basin in Laos and Thailand, possibly the upland areas of eastern Cambodia

Sexual Dimorphism: None known, females probably plumper.

Maximum size: Not known, probably 3 to 4 inches (8 -10cm).

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Typical heavy bodied Schistura species. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. Provide piles of large pebbles or slate to create hiding places. The rest of the aquarium base should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted such as commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Has been bred in aquarium.


Schistura nicholsi


Notes

Schistura nicholsi are territorial and a group should be housed in an aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break line of sight between territories. Do not house with delicate species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions