Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura reidi

Schistura reidi

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 14, 2006 10:12 PM


Summary

Schistura reidi in habitat

Scientific name: Schistura reidi (Smith, 1945)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Nemacheilus reidi, Noemacheilus reidi

Distribution: Salween Basin in Mae Hong Son Province, Thailand

Sexual Dimorphism: None known. Females probably plumper.

Maximum size: 3.5 inches (9cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Typical Schistura species. The aquarium should have a good flow rate and be well-oxygenated. Provide piles of large pebbles or slate to create hiding places. The rest of the aquarium base should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes

Schistura reidi are territorial like most Schistura species, and should be housed in an aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break line of sight between territories. Do not house with delicate species.


Schistura reidi habitat, Thailand

Habitat of Schistura reidi, Thailand
Credit: Anuratana Tejavej



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions