Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura rupecula

Schistura rupecula

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 19, 2006 11:18 PM


Summary

Schistura rupecula

Scientific name: Schistura rupecula (McClelland, 1838 )

Common name: Stone Loach (in Nepal)

Synonyms: Nemacheilus rapicola, Nemachilus rupecola, Noemacheilus rupecola rupecola, Nemacheilus rupecula, Noemacheilus rupecola, Nemacheilus rupecola, Nemacheilus rupicola, Noemacheilus rupicola, Nemachilus rupicola (last 3 are all misspellings)

Distribution: India, Bangladesh, Nepal, China, Vietnam, Indonesia

Sexual Dimorphism: None known

Maximum size: 2.5 Inches (6.7 cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura

Care: Found in shallow, gently flowing clear streams/creeks and riffles, over gravel or pebbles. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found.

 Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation of aquarium setup.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm/Brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquaria.



Notes


Schistura rupecola is somewhat different from many others of the family in being rather elongated and serpentine.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions