Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura sexcauda

Schistura sexcauda

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 28, 2006 09:45 PM


Summary

Schistura sexcauda

Scientific name: Schistura sexcauda (Fowler, 1937)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Noemacheilus sexcauda, Nemacheilus sexcauda, Nemacheilus fowlerianus

Distribution: Chao Phraya basin, Thailand. Reported from Mekong basin.

Sexual Dimorphism: None known. Females probably plumper.

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (6 -7cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Typical Schistura species. The aquarium should have a good flow rate and be well-oxygenated. Provide piles of large pebbles or slate to create hiding places. The rest of the aquarium base should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting.

Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation of aquarium setup.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm/Brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquarium.



Notes


Schistura sexcauda are territorial like most Schistura, and should be housed in an aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break line of sight between territories. Do not house with delicate species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions