Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura unknown06

Schistura unknown06

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 28, 2006 09:38 PM


Summary

Schistura unknown06

Scientific Name: Schistura unknown06

Common name: Unidentified Schistura species, probably related to S. kohchangensis

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Unknown

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 3 inches

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over rock and boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have high oxygen requirements.

All Schistura need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places provided by the nooks and crannies between pebbles and boulders. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rock-work or driftwood.

See: Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, chopped Salad Shrimp, chopped earthworms. All Schistura are frenzied feeders and overfeeding should be avoided.

Water parameters: pH: 7.0 - 8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh:

Temperature: 68ºF to 78ºF (20-25.5°C)

Breeding: Has not been bred in aquaria.



Notes

Schistura unknown06This fish came in mixed with Schistura kohchangensis. It may be an atypical S. kohchangensis or another species. They are not an outwardly nasty fish, but their boisterous behaviour can be disturbing to other tank mates. Therefore, keep only with suitably robust tank-mates.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions