Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Sinogastromyzon puliensis

Sinogastromyzon puliensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 29, 2006 08:52 PM


Summary

Sinogastromyzon puliensis
Photo from http://dns.tesri.gov.tw/content6/154.htm


Scientific Name: Sinogastromyzon puliensis (Liang, 1974)

Common name: Taiwan Sucker

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Taiwan

Sexual Dimorphism: unknown.

Maximum size: 3.75 inches (10cm)

Similar to: Beaufortia and other Sinogastromyzon species.

Care: Inhabit fast flowing highland streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsorium. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: While this fish is similar in shape to Beaufortia, the mouth is somewhat larger, but not as large as Gastromyzon. Other Sinogastromyzon species seem to be primarily carnivorous. The diet in aquaria consists mostly of bloodworms and brine shrimp with some interest shown in pellets. 

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.


Notes

Sinogastromyzon puliensis

Not a species that is specifically exported for the aquarium trade, but it is possible that individuals may appear as contaminants in shipments of other Taiwanese species.

Sinogastromyzon puliensis is an extremely laterally compressed fish with greatly enlarged fins. The pelvic fins particularly form an effective sucking device.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions