Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Sinogastromyzon wui

Sinogastromyzon wui

by Martin Thoene last modified Mar 14, 2007 07:44 PM


Summary

Sinogastromyzon wui

Scientific Name: Sinogastromyzon wui (Fang, 1930)

Common name: Chinese Butterfly Loach, Butterfly Hillstream Loach, Chinese Sucker.

Synonyms: Sinogastromyzon intermedius, Sinogastromyzon sanhoensis

Distribution: Nanpan-jiang and Xi-jiang basins in Guangdong and Guanxi provinces in China.

Sexual Dimorphism: unknown.

Maximum size: 4 inches

Similar to: Beaufortia and other Sinogastromyzon species.


Care: Inhabit fast flowing highland streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

See: Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

With all sucker-type Hillstream species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsorium. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Feeding: While this fish is similar in shape to Beaufortia, the mouth is somewhat larger, but not as large as Gastromyzon species. The diet is also somewhat different in that it seems to be primarily carnivorous. The diet in aquaria consists mostly of bloodworms and brine shrimp with some interest shown in pellets. Algae grazing by this fish is much less than most other similar hillstreams.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


Sinogastromyzon wuiSinogastromyzon wui is mostly found as a contaminant in shipments of other Chinese hillstream loaches, primarily Beaufortia. It is similar to Beaufortia in behavior, but is generally more timid. Observing this fish in the aquarium can be difficult as it will often dash for cover when the tank is approached.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions