Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Vanmanenia hainanensis

Vanmanenia hainanensis

by Martin Thoene last modified Jan 09, 2009 10:26 AM

 

Summary

Vanmanenia hainanensis

Scientific name: Vanmanenia hainanensis

Common name: Lizard fish

Synonyms: None

Distribution: China

Sexual Dimorphism: Females are more plump than males and tend to be larger in size.

Maximum size: 3 inches (7.5cm)

Similar to: Other Vanmanenia and Liniparhomaloptera species.

Care: Typical Hillstream Loach conditions. This species needs clean, well oxygenated water with a strong flow. There should be plenty of of flat stones on which this fish can rest. Some hiding places are also appreciated.

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for further information on aquarium requirements.

While plants are not found extensively in its habitat of swift flowing, rocky bottomed hillstreams, V. hainanensis will use them for resting and grazing in the aquarium. Lighting should be strong enough to encourage some algae growth. This fish will do well in a river tank mixed with other hillstreams as well as danios, barbs, rasboras or white clouds.

Feeding: Vanmanenia hainanensis eats a wide variety of foods in the aquarium. Bloodworms, brine shrimp, most pelleted foods, as well as blanched spinach and kale leaves will be readily accepted. Some algae is also important in the diet

Water parameters: pH:6.4 -7.5 Hardness: medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68 ºF to 76 ºF (20-25°C)

Breeding: This species has not been bred in the aquarium.

 

 

Vanmanenia hainanensis

 

Notes

Vanmanenia hainanensis - underside.This species is most commonly imported as a contaminant in shipments of other Chinese hillstream loaches. May be easily confused with Liniparhomaloptera disparis disparis and Glaniopsis multiradiata. It can be distinguished from Linaparhomaloptera disparis disparis by its more robust build and larger head.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Video at YouTube: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ugHxo8MvZG0

 

 

 

 

Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions
Random Photo