Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Aborichthys kempi

Aborichthys kempi

by Jeff Shafer last modified Nov 27, 2008 10:16 PM


Summary

Scientific Name: Aborichthys kempi (Chaudhuri, 1913)

Common name: None known in English, Aborie Kempova in Czech Republic.

Synonyms: Noemacheilus kempi.

Distribution: Northern Myanmar.

Sexual Dimorphism: Not known.

Maximum size: 3 + inches

Similar to: Other Aborichthys species.

 

Aborichthys kempi

 

 

 

Care: Probably inhabits fast flowing rivers over rock, gravel and pebbles like other Aborichthys species. Aquarium should duplicate these conditions, including high water flow, as these fish have high oxygen requirements and appreciate a current.

Provide plenty of hiding places under flattish pebbles or slate.

 

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for more detailed explanation of possible tank setup.

Feeding: Probably easy to feed like other Aborichthys. Good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, Brine Shrimp, chopped salad shrimp, etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5-7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 70ºF to 78ºF (21-25.5°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.

 

 

Notes

 

Should probably be like other Aborichthys species. They are highly accomplished diggers and like to excavate places to hide under rockwork. Their excavations can be highly disruptive to the good looks of a carefully set up decorative aquarium. The aquarist should ensure that all rockwork in the aquarium has firm foundations as it is quite possible for these fish to undermine an unstable stack of rock and cause a collapse which could be disasterous.
Males are probably territorial.

 

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions