Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon viriosus

Gastromyzon viriosus

by Emma Turner last modified Nov 27, 2008 10:20 PM

  

Summary

 

Scientific name: Gastromyzon viriosus, Tan 2006

Common name: Yellow Finned Hillstream Loach

Synonyms: None

    Gastromyzon viriosus   

            
Distribution: Currently only known from the Tatau River basin in central Sarawak.

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown

Maximum size: 5.4cm (2.13")
   

Gastromyzon viriosus - underside

   
Similar to: Gastromyzon farragus, Gastromyzon ocellatus, Gastromyzon zebrinus.

Care: Inhabits fast flowing streams over rocks/boulders. The aquarium must duplicate these conditions as these fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Cryptocoryne balansae, Anubias sp. and Java Fern (Microsorium sp.). The latter two plants will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Please see Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation of hillstream loach care.

    

Gastromyzon viriosus - head close-up

Feeding:  Sinking pellets/granules, algae wafers, (defrosted) frozen mosquito larvae, spirulina-enriched brineshrimp, Mysis shrimp, blanched spinach, kale, natural algae an advantage for the micro-organisms it contains.

Water parameters: pH: 6.5-7.8. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 15

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF (20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Unknown

    

Gastromyzon viriosus - dorsal view

                   
Notes

 

A rarely seen species, with a beautiful striped body and bright yellow fins. The specimen in the photographs came in as a contaminant in a standard shipment of 'Borneo suckers' from Jakarta, and was positively identified by ichthyologist Dr Tan Heok Hui.

The species name is from the Latin viriosus, meaning robust and strong. This is in allusion to the thick-set body.

In the wild, this species is found alongside G. punctulatus.

                         Gastromyzon viriosus - underside, mouth close-up

 

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions
Random Photo