Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon zebrinus

Gastromyzon zebrinus

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 27, 2008 08:34 PM

 

Summary

 

Scientific Name: Gastromyzon zebrinus (Tan, 2006)

Common name: Striped hillstream loach.

Synonyms: None.

Distribution: Sarawak, Borneo.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females generally plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2 inches

Similar to: Part of the Gastromyzon ridens group, which also consists of G.ridens, G. stellatus, and G. crenastus. See also Gastromyzon ocellatus and Gastromyzon viriosus.

 

Gastromyzon zebrinus

See: Hillstream Loaches - The Specialists at Life In The Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Gastromyzon zebrinus, undersideFeeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0. Hardness: Medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.

 

 

 

 

Notes

 Gastromyzon zebrinus, making a turn

 This species sometimes arrives mixed in with shipments of Gastromyzon ctenocephalus or Gastromyzon scitulus.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

 

Document Actions