Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Kottelatlimia katik

Kottelatlimia katik

by Martin Thoene last modified Sep 03, 2007 01:04 AM

Credit: Graeme Robson

Summary

Scientific name: Kottelatlimia katik (Kottelat & Lim, 1992)

Common name: None known.

Synonyms: Lepidocephalichthys katik

Distribution: Penang. Malaysia.

Sexual Dimorphism: Females look noticeably plumper in appearance.

Male:

Kottelatlimia katik - Male

Female:

Kottelatlimia katik - Female

Juvenile:

Kottelatlimia katik - Juvenile

Maximum size: 5 Inches (13 cm)

Similar to: Lepidocephalus and Lepidocephalichthys species.

Care: Same as Lepidocephalichthys and Lepidocephalus species. A peaceful loach that likes lots of hiding places with soft substrate. Sand substrate will be best to protect their delicate skin. The aquarium should feature good filtration with some water movement. Best kept in groups. Three fish is the recommended minimum that should be kept together. At times they like each other's company when sheltering under plants and bogwood. At times they prefer to be left alone while they burrow under the substrate.

Feeding: Accepts good quality flake, sinking pellets, thawed frozen mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc.

Water parameters: pH:6.5 -7.5. Hardness: Medium Soft to Medium. Max dh range:5

Temperature: 72ºF to 79ºF (22-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.


Notes

Kottelatlimia katik - Head closeup

Notable for very prominent, elongated  nasal nares.


Inhabits slow-moving, shallow waters of canals and inundated floodplains. Often found on or in muddy substrates. Lives in swamps and rivers including peats. Also found in mountain streams, prefers small gravel/sand substrates. They are peaceful and a good aquarium fish, but seldom exported for the aquarium trade.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions