Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Longischistura striata

Longischistura striata

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 27, 2006 12:07 AM


Summary

Longischistura striata

Scientific name: Longischistura striata (Day, 1867)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Nemacheilus striatus, Noemacheilus striatus

Distribution: Known from Wynaad in Kerala and Shimoga in Karnataka; and Western Ghats Rivers, Maharashtra, India.

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females likely to have a fuller abdominal area.

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (6cm)

Similar to: Schistura beavani

Care: A smaller and slightly more peaceable member of the Nemacheiline group of loaches. They should be kept in social groups of 5 or more specimens and because they are found in rapidly flowing clear streams in nature, the aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The substrate should consist of soft, fine sand in order for this species to exhibit its natural burrowing behaviour. It is not unusual to find small amounts of mucus within the sand when cleaning the aquarium, as it would appear that the fish produce this substance in order to help propel themselves through the substrate. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and cobbles and reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found. These fish will thrive in a proper river-tank style set-up - please see Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Accepts most aquarium foods offered, such as sinking catfish pellets and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, daphnia etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: No reported aquarium spawnings.


Longischistura striata


Notes

A rarely imported species which is very easily confused with Schistura beavani. Collection locality will be the obvious key to identification.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions