Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura beavani

Schistura beavani

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 29, 2006 10:39 AM


Schistura beavani

Scientific name: Schistura beavani

Common name: Banded loach, Creek loach.

Synonyms: Nemacheilus beavani, Noemacheilus beavani, Nemachilus beavani

Distribution: Bangladesh, India and Nepal.

Sexual Dimorphism: Mature females likely to have a slightly rounder abdominal area.

Maximum size: 3 inches (8cm)

Similar to: Longischistura striata

Care: A smaller and slightly more peaceable member of the Nemacheiline group of loaches. They should be kept in social groups of 5 or more specimens and because they are found in rapidly flowing clear streams/creeks in nature, the aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The substrate should consist of soft fine sand in order for this species to exhibit it's natural burrowing behaviour. It is not unusual to find small amounts of mucus within the sand when cleaning the aquarium, as it would appear that the fish produce this substance in order to help propel themselves through the substrate. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and cobbles and reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found. These fish will thrive in a proper river-tank style set-up - please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Eagerly accepts most aquarium foods offered - flake, sinking catfish pellets, and frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, daphnia etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: No reported aquarium spawnings.

Schistura beavani


Unlike many other members of this genus, these fish are not hugely territorial. As such, many other small, peaceful, current-loving species can be kept alongside these in a river style aquarium.

Schistura beavani

Mucus can clearly be seen on the flanks of the Schistura beavani specimen on the left. This is thought to help propel them through the substrate.
Photo credits: Emma Turner

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!

Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions