Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura poculi

Schistura poculi

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Feb 08, 2008 09:45 PM

 

Summary

Schistura poculi

 

Scientific name: Schistura poculi (Banarescu & Nalbant, 1995)

Common name: None

Synonyms: Noemacheilus poculi, Nemacheilus poculi

Distribution: Mekong Basin, Thailand

Sexual Dimorphism: No obvious dimorphism, unlike other similar species. Females probably plumper.

Maximum size: Not known, probably 3 to 4 inches (8 -10cm)

Similar to: Several Schistura species, notably S. geisleri

Care: Lives in brooks and streams with swift current, among large pebbles, stones and boulders. Also in creeks and streams with moderate current and clear water The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. Provide piles of large pebbles or slate to create hiding places. The rest of the aquarium base should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Schistura poculi

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquarium.

 

 

Schistura poculi

 

S. poculi in natural habitat, Thailand. Note reflective patch at the base of the dorsal fin, lit by the camera flash.

 

 


 

Notes

Schistura poculi is fairly territorial and is best housed in an aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break line of sight between territories.

The color pattern is shared with several other Schistura species. S. poculi is distinguished from S. vinciguerrae by 8+7 branched caudal rays (versus 9+8 ), from S. mahnerti and S. bella. Another distinguishing feature is the presence of an underlying reflective area of tissue at the base of the dorsal fin. This will reflect light or a camera flash (see photos).


Schistura poculi - reflective spot underneath dorsal fin

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions