Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura geisleri

Schistura geisleri

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 29, 2006 09:40 AM


Summary

Schistura geisleri

Scientific name: Schistura geisleri (Kottelat, 1990)

Common name: Polka Dotted Loach

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Chao Phraya basin, Thailand

Sexual Dimorphism: None known

Maximum size: 1.5 Inches (4 cm)

Similar to: Schistura corica

Care: A smaller member of the Nemacheiline group of loaches. They are found in gently flowing clear streams/creeks less than 12" in depth over gravel or pebbles. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquarium.


Schistura geisleri
S. geisleri in its natural habitat, Thailand
Credit: Anuratana Tejavej


Notes

Schistura geisleri is reported as occurring in small groups in nature that search for food in amongst sandy areas, sifting sand as they go. It would appear that this makes them less territory orientated than the very similar S. poculi. It is still wise to provide multiple hiding places for the fish amongst rockwork and pebbles.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions