Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura corica

Schistura corica

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 29, 2006 09:42 AM


Summary

Schistura corica

Scientific name: Schistura corica (Hamilton, 1822)

Common name: Polka Dotted Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis corica, Noemacheilus corica, Nemacheilus corica

Distribution: India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh

Sexual Dimorphism: None known.

Maximum size: 2 Inches (5cm)

Similar to:  Schistura geisleri

Care: A smaller member of the Nemacheiline group of loaches. They are found in rapidly flowing clear streams/creeks in nature. The aquarium should have a decent flow rate and be well-oxygenated. The rest of the aquarium should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting to simulate the shallow stream beds in which they are found. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as bloodworm and/or brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not known in aquarium.


Schistura corica

Small, newly introduced specimens head out to claim their own territories.
Credit: Graeme Robson


Notes

Schistura corica is a loach which prefers to be a lone specimen. These loaches are very territorial with each other! With other S. corica around in a small aquarium the result will be damaged fins and in some cases actually death with the constant harassment from the dominant loach. If keeping a group, then it's highly recommended that the aquarium is large enough to house individual territories for each occupant. Cover should be provided in different areas so that each loach can claim a territory of its own.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions