Personal tools
You are here: Home / Species Index / Schistura scaturgina

Schistura scaturgina

by Mark in Vancouver last modified Nov 15, 2006 08:58 PM

Summary

Schistura scaturgina

Scientific name: Shistura scaturigina (McClelland, 1839)

Common name: Victory Loach

Synonyms: Cobitis scaturigina, Nemachilus scaturigina, Cobitis subfusca, Nemachilus subfuscus, Nemacheilus scaturigina, Noemacheilus scaturigina, Schistura zonata, Nemacheilus zonatus, Noemacheilus zonatus, Nemachilus zonatus, Nemachilus mugah, Nemacheilus mugah, Nemacheilus schebbeuri, Noemacheilus shebbearei, Nemachilus shebbearei

Distribution: Darjeeling and Assam in Eastern Himalayas, India, Nepal, Bhutan

Sexual Dimorphism: None known. Females probably plumper.

Maximum size: 2.5 inches (6 -7cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura species

Care: Typical Schistura species. The aquarium should have a good flow rate and be well-oxygenated. Provide piles of large pebbles or slate to create hiding places. The rest of the aquarium base should have smooth rounded pebbles and sand or fine grained gravel with reasonably bright lighting. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Most foods accepted. Commercial sinking formulations and bottom-dwelling live-foods. Frozen foods such as Bloodworm/Brine shrimp.

Water parameters: pH: 6.0-7.5 Hardness: Soft-medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 77 ºF (18-25°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquarium.


Schistura scaturgina



Notes

Shistura scaturigina are territorial like most Schistura, and should be housed in an aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break line of sight between territories. Do not house with delicate species.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions

Random Photo