Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura sp. "Crimson"

Schistura sp. "Crimson"

by Martin Thoene last modified Mar 14, 2007 12:44 PM


Summary

Schistura sp. "Crimson"

Scientific name: Schistura sp. "Crimson"

Common name: Crimson Loach, Jasper Loach

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Specimens pictured came from Kerala, Southern India..

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown. Intensity of redness may be connected to sex.

Maximum size: Possibly 10cm (4").

Similar to: Other Schistura species.

Care: As with some of the other species of Schistura, this is a very territorial species that should be provided with numerous hiding places amongst bogwood, plants, rocky caves and cobbles. When keeping more than one specimen it is important to create visual barriers between each hiding place. Although quite a shy species, it can be nippy towards it's own kind (or other Nemacheiline loaches) when defending its territory. Males are particularly intolerant of each other in smaller aquaria.

Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water - please see Hillstream Loaches: The Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Schistura sp. "Crimson" - Closeup of dorsal fin areaDither fish such as some species of Danio, Rasbora, Barb, and Tetra make good candidates for tankmates. 

Feeding: Will eagerly accept most aquarium fare offered - sinking catfish pellets, flake, frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, Daphnia etc.

Water parameters: pH: 6-7.5, Hardness: soft and slightly acidic is best. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 73ºF to 79ºF (23-26°C)

Breeding: Unknown




Notes

Schistura sp. "Crimson"This stunningly colored species is known only from a protected area of forest in the Nilamber area near Kerala in Southern India. At the time of writing little is known about its aquarium behaviour, but it appears to be a typical Schistura in general demeanour.

This fish is possibly a female.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo