Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura spilota

Schistura spilota

by Martin Thoene last modified Dec 10, 2007 03:57 AM


Summary

Schistura spilota

Scientific name: Schistura spilota (Fowler, 1934)

Common name: None known.

Synonyms: Noemacheilus spilotus

Distribution: Chao Phraya basin in Thailand.  Occurs in the Upper Mae Nam Ping drainage.

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown. Mature males are said to have 'puffed cheeks' when viewed head-on.

Maximum size: 4 Inches. (10cm)

Similar to: Schistura magnifluvis and many other Schistura Species.

Care: As with other species of Schistura, this is a territorial species that should be provided with numerous hiding places amongst bogwood, plants, rocky caves and cobbles. When keeping more than one specimen it is important to create visual barriers between each hiding place. Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water.

Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Will eagerly accept most aquarium fare offered - sinking catfish pellets, flake, frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, Daphnia etc.

Water parameters: Well oxygenated. pH: 6-7.5, Hardness: soft and slightly acidic is best. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 60ºF to 77ºF (16-25°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.



Notes

Schistura spilota - Head closeup

All Schistura are territorial to greater or lesser degrees, and should be housed in an aquarium featuring multiple hiding places and decor designed to break line of sight between territories. Do not house with delicate species.




Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions