Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura magnifluvis

Schistura magnifluvis

by Emma Turner last modified Feb 09, 2008 10:51 AM

Summary


Scientific name:
Schistura magnifluvis (Kottelat, 1990)

Common name: None.

Synonyms: Noemacheilus magnifluvis

Schistura magnifluvisDistribution: Mekong basin

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown. Mature males are said to have 'puffed cheeks' when viewed head-on.

Maximum size: 4 inches (10 cm)

Similar to: Schistura spilota, and many other Schistura species.

Care: As with other species of Schistura, this is a territorial species that should be provided with numerous hiding places amongst bogwood, plants, rocky caves, and cobbles. When keeping more than one specimen it is important to create visual barriers between each hiding place. Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water. Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Will eagerly accept most aquarium fare offered - sinking catfish pellets, flake, frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, Daphnia etc.

Water parameters: Well oxygenated. pH: 6-7.5, Hardness: soft and slightly acidic is best. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 60ºF to 77ºF (16-25°C)

Breeding: None reported from the home aquarium. 

        
Notes

Inhabits streams and river backwaters at the driest time of the year. Frequently found in large rivers with a stony substrate.

 

Photo Gallery

Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon
Document Actions