Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Schistura waltoni

Schistura waltoni

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 19, 2006 11:30 PM


Summary


Schistura waltoni

Scientific name: Schistura waltoni (Fowler, 1937)

Common name: None known.

Synonyms: Noemacheilus waltoni, Nemacheilus waltoni

Distribution: Chao Phraya basin in Thailand. China.

Sexual Dimorphism: Unknown. Mature males are said to have 'puffed cheeks' when viewed head-on.

Maximum size: 3 & half Inches. (9cm)

Similar to: Other Schistura Species.

Care: As with other species of Schistura, this is a territorial species that should be provided with numerous hiding places amongst bogwood, plants, rocky caves and cobbles. When keeping more than one specimen it is important to create visual barriers between each hiding place. Ideally, these loaches should be provided with brook/hillstream aquarium conditions incorporating a high flow rate and well oxygenated water.

Please see Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for a more detailed explanation.

Feeding: Will eagerly accept most aquarium foods offered - sinking catfish pellets, flake, frozen foods such as mosquito larvae, brineshrimp, Daphnia etc.

Water parameters: Well oxygenated. pH: 6-7.5, Hardness: soft and slightly acidic is best. Max dh: 12.

Temperature: 70ºF to 79ºF (21-26°C)

Breeding: None reported in aquarium.



Notes

Schistura waltoni

Widely distributed in the upper reaches of the three western branches of Mae Nam Chao Phraya: Mae Nam Ping, Mae Nam Wang and Mae Nam Yom where it is one of the commonest species in small mountain streams with fast and shallow water.





Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon

Document Actions
Random Photo