Personal tools
You are here: Home Species Index Gastromyzon unknown05

Gastromyzon unknown05

by Martin Thoene last modified Nov 12, 2006 10:10 PM


Summary


Scientific Name: Gastromyzon unknown05 (May be Gastromyzon ridens)

Common name: Hillstream loach

Synonyms: None

Distribution: Sarawak, Borneo

Sexual Dimorphism: Females generally plumper all over than males.

Maximum size: 2 inches

Similar to: Probably part of the Gastromyzon ridens group, which consists of G.ridens, G. stellatus, G. crenastus, and G. zebrinus

Gastromyzon unknown05


Care: Inhabit fast flowing streams over boulders. Aquarium must duplicate these conditions as fish have very high oxygen requirements.

With all Gastromyzon species, care is broadly the same. All need excellent water-flow

See: Hillstream Loaches: Specialists at Life in the Fast Lane for more detailed explanation.

and aeration, numerous rocky hiding places and smooth pebbles and boulders to graze over. Lighting should be bright to encourage algal growth in the aquarium. Plants are not necessary as the fish do not normally encounter them in the wild, but they will help with water-quality. Suitable plants for high-flow environments are Anubias and Microsoreum. These will grow on rockwork or driftwood.

Gastromyzon unknown05Feeding: Good quality flake, sinking pellets, algae wafers, thawed frozen Bloodworm, Mysis Shrimp, blanched Spinach, Kale, natural algae an advantage.

Water parameters: pH:7.0-8.0 Hardness: Medium Max dh: 12

Temperature: 68ºF to 75ºF(20-23.8°C)

Breeding: Not bred in aquaria.



Notes


This species sometimes arrives mixed in with shipments of Gastromyzon ctenocephalus or Gastromyzon scitulus.



Photo Gallery


Click to view all images of this species!


Photo Gallery Icon


Document Actions